text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

ASCC 2024 Personal Care

Unleash the Power of Personal Care at ASCC 2024 Conference! Get ready for a dynamic and innovative showcase of personal care products and solutions at the ASCC 2024 Conference. No matter you're looking for skin care, hair care, sun care or toiletries, you'll find it all at ASCC 2024 DKSH booth 29th April - 1st May at Gold Coast convention and exhibition centre. Discover the latest products in sustainable concept range and get inspired by our innovative and sustainable ingredients, explore innovative formulation techniques and ingredients for you next new product development. Request a sample and learn more about our sustainable personal care products below

Unleash the Power of Personal Care at ASCC 2024 Conference! Get ready for a dynamic and innovative showcase of personal care products and solutions at the ASCC 2024 Conference. No matter you're looking for skin care, hair care, sun care or toiletries, you'll find it all at ASCC 2024 DKSH booth 29th April - 1st May at Gold Coast convention and exhibition centre. Discover the latest products in sustainable concept range and get inspired by our innovative and sustainable ingredients, explore innovative formulation techniques and ingredients for you next new product development. Request a sample and learn more about our sustainable personal care products below

ECTOIN® NATURAL

ECTOIN® NATURAL is an amino acid belonging to the group of extremolytes, a powerful 100% natural stress-protectio...Show More

ECTOIN® NATURAL is an amino acid belonging to the group of extremolytes, a powerful 100% natural stress-protection molecule. The multifunctional active creates an "hydro complex" to shield the skin, stopping and preventing cell damage. Furthermore, it repairs and improves damaged skin. It also improves scalp condition and hair follicles.

Show Less
Physical form: Powder
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care, Sun Care
GLYCOIN® NATURAL

GLYCOIN® NATURAL is a small molecule of sugar produced by an enzymatic reaction. It is a 100% natural multifuncti...Show More

GLYCOIN® NATURAL is a small molecule of sugar produced by an enzymatic reaction. It is a 100% natural multifunctional cell energizer. Through its powerful rejuvenation properties it shows strong activity on aged and stressed skin cells. Glycoin natural boosts cell function as well as metabolic activity, offering instant hydration, elasticity and skin smoothness.

Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care, Spa & Wellness
ACRYPOL TR-2
Acrypol TR-2 is a polymeric emulsifier that delivers excellent emulsion stability, thickening and emulsifying across...Show More
Acrypol TR-2 is a polymeric emulsifier that delivers excellent emulsion stability, thickening and emulsifying across a range of viscosities and rheologies. It offers high efficiency at low usage levels, high oil loading capacity and is HLB independent. Acrypol TR-2 can be used in an extensive array of formats from skin and body care to shampoos and sun care and enables low viscosity emulsions.Show Less
Physical form: Powder
Function: Emulsifier
Application: Color Care, Sun Care, Skin Care
ACRYPOL® 980

Acrypol® 980 is a synthetic high molecular weight cross linked polyacrylate polymer. It is very effici...Show More

Acrypol® 980 is a synthetic high molecular weight cross linked polyacrylate polymer. It is very efficient rheology modifier, which provides high viscosity at low concentration. It is an ideal polymer to formulate sparkling clear water or hydro-alcoholic gels. It is benzene free grade of Carbomer 940 USP/NF.

Show Less
Physical form: Powder
Function: Rheology Modifier
Application: Skin Care, Sun Care
OSMOCEAN PHYCOSKIN®

Osmocean Phycoskin® (OSM PSK) is an upcycling marine ingredient composed by a unique blend of marine saccharides ...Show More

Osmocean Phycoskin® (OSM PSK) is an upcycling marine ingredient composed by a unique blend of marine saccharides for well-ageing naturally soothing visibly wrinkles and fine lines. OSMOCEAN PHYCOSKIN® is designed for cosmetic formulation as night and daily creams and serums with Rejuv action as well as anti-ageing, skin barrier reparer, firming skin and Detox action to enhance antioxydant defenses, protection of Collagen & Elastin and UV pollution shield.

Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness, Sun Care
PHYCOSKIN® ONE
Phycoskin® ONE is a natural ingredient that contains a reservoir of antioxidant substances that protect the skin fro...Show More
Phycoskin® ONE is a natural ingredient that contains a reservoir of antioxidant substances that protect the skin from exposome factors and provide bioactive molecules that regulate melanin synthesis.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness, Sun Care
SYNBIӦTIK PSK
Synbiötik Phycoskin® (Synbiötik PSK) is a marine ingredient composed of postbiotic substances that restore the skin ...Show More
Synbiötik Phycoskin® (Synbiötik PSK) is a marine ingredient composed of postbiotic substances that restore the skin balance and prebiotic substances that rebalance microbiota reducing the visible dysbiosis impairment (e.g., redness, injuries of acne-prone skin and maskne).Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active
Application: Baby Care, Skin Care
VISCONAT U®

VISCONAT U® is a natural, environmentally friendly thickener and emulsifier, based on plants. It works...Show More

VISCONAT U® is a natural, environmentally friendly thickener and emulsifier, based on plants. It works in a great range of pH and temperatures, giving excellent gels and emulsions with an exceptional velvet touch. Made of carefully selected plants, it is safe for the environment and is a perfect alternative for the thickeners based on microplastics.

Show Less
Physical form: Powder
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness, Sun Care
ASYNTRA® SL

ASYNTRA® SL is a synergistic blend of Synovea® HR (Hexylresorcinol) and Synovea®...Show More

ASYNTRA® SL is a synergistic blend of Synovea® HR (Hexylresorcinol) and Synovea® EL (Ethyl Linoleate) and Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides, Asyntra® SL is an elegant, easy-to-use a skin lightening blend. Ethyl Linoleate is a very good solubilizer for HR and is a stable form of Linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid, a precursor of ceramides and a major component of skin lipids. It is clinically proven to lighten UV-induced skin pigmentation by accelerating post-translational proteolytic degradation of tyrosinase.

Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care
HYDRA SYNOL® DOI
Hydra Synol® DOI by Sytheon is a smart skin hydrator & barrier builder designed to provide long-lasting moisturi...Show More
Hydra Synol® DOI by Sytheon is a smart skin hydrator & barrier builder designed to provide long-lasting moisturization in personal care and cosmetic products. Hydra Synol® DOI can also be used as a natural and biodegradable alternative to phenyltrimethicone to maximize hair shine. This unique and effective ingredient is a highly effective humectant that helps to retain skin moisture, leaving it feeling soft, smooth, and hydrated. With its ability to provide instant and long-lasting moisturization, Hydra Synol® DOI is ideal for use in a wide range of personal care and cosmetic products, including creams, lotions, and other moisturizing products. This ingredient is non-greasy, non-tacky, and easily absorbed into the skin, making it ideal for daily use. Whether you're looking to create effective moisturizing products or seeking a high-performance ingredient for your personal care line, Hydra Synol® DOI by Sytheon is a perfect choice.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active, Emulsifier, Solubilizer, Hydration
Application: Skin Care, Baby Care, Hair Care, Sun Care
HYDRASYNOL IDL
HYDRASYNOL IDL up-regulates genes responsible for synthesizing ceramides, fatty acids and cholesterol. Besides hydra...Show More
HYDRASYNOL IDL up-regulates genes responsible for synthesizing ceramides, fatty acids and cholesterol. Besides hydration and barrier function improvements, clinically proven to show significant improvement in multiple signs of aging skin. Tape stripping of human skin before and after treatment further confirmed upregulation of FLG and key genes associated with keratinocyte differentiation, antioxidant defense, ceramide, protease and cornification.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care
SYNACTIN® AC

SYNACTIN® AC Providing 5-in-1 Solutions for Mitigating Acne-affected Skin. Improvement in skin conditi...Show More

SYNACTIN® AC Providing 5-in-1 Solutions for Mitigating Acne-affected Skin. Improvement in skin condition in subjects with mild acne, reduced erythema and lesion counts, reduced Post-inflammatory Hyperpigmentation (PIH) and improvement in pores.

Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care
SYNASTOL® TC

SYNASTOL® TC , is an edible fruit extract. It provides anti-aging benefits by preserving & protect...Show More

SYNASTOL® TC , is an edible fruit extract. It provides anti-aging benefits by preserving & protecting collagens via six distinct pathway. The ultimate glycation breaker & inhibitor Clinically proven to mitigate multiple signs of aging – fine lines, wrinkles, under eye dark circle and normalizing yellowish skin caused by high level of glycation.

Show Less
Physical form: Powder
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care
SYNOVEA® EL
SYNOVEA® EL is a neutral, lipid-soluble form of Linoleic acid (LA) which is an essential fatty acid needed for skin...Show More
SYNOVEA® EL is a neutral, lipid-soluble form of Linoleic acid (LA) which is an essential fatty acid needed for skin nourishment. EL is easy to use and has a high stability against oxidation over LA as a emulsifier. SYNOVEA® EL is offering the benefits, act as barrier function, Sebaceous gland activity, skin pigmentation, Post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation & follicular keratinization. SYNOVEA® EL is most used in Dry and damaged skin; Acne-affected skin; Normal & hyperpigmented skin; & Aged & photo-aged skin.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Solubilizer, Active
Application: Skin Care
SYNOVEA® HR

SYNOVEA® HR for brightening/even-toning. Multiple clinical studies demonstrated its strong performance...Show More

SYNOVEA® HR for brightening/even-toning. Multiple clinical studies demonstrated its strong performance in skin brightening/even toning and hyper-pigmentation control. Clinically proven to be four-times more effective than Hydroquinone. Works by modulating eight sites in the melanogenesis pathway;.Boosting E-cadherin; Combining HR with Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) provides very effective skin brightening & even toning to all skin colors. Anti-aging benefits is attributed to its collagen and elastin stimulatory activity.

Show Less
Physical form: Powder
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care
SYNOXYL® AZ
SYNOXYL AZ is a first in industry all-in-one Quencher, Antioxidant & Selective Chelator that provides 24/7 skin ...Show More
SYNOXYL AZ is a first in industry all-in-one Quencher, Antioxidant & Selective Chelator that provides 24/7 skin damage prevention and repair. Designed as a multi-targeted anti-aging active to stop aging before it happens and to reverse key signs of photo-damaged skin, Synoxyl AZ nurtures skin’s own ability to maintain the integrity of the ECM for optimal health and appearance throughout life. Additionally, it shows far better photochemical stability than traditional compounds providing lasting efficacy, and is suitable for all skin care applications.Show Less
Physical form: Powder
Function: Stabilizer, Active
Application: Sun Care, Skin Care
SYTENOL® A

SYTENOL® A is the first natural alternative to Retinol without having any of the negatives associated ...Show More

SYTENOL® A is the first natural alternative to Retinol without having any of the negatives associated with Retinol, Photochemically and hydrolytically stable and can be used during the day, Multiple comparative studies revealed Sytenol A to be a true alternative to retinol. Modulates retinoid-binding & and metabolizing genes, Significantly improves multiple dermal & dermo-epidermal junction genes/proteins, Collagen I, III & IV stimulator, Provides hydration by up-regulating synthesis of hyaluronic acid & aquaporin 3, Clinically proven to reduce multiple signs of aging - Significant reduction in roughness & dryness, fine lines & wrinkles and improvement in skin tone, elasticity & firmness, radiance and brightness. SYTENOL® A is a natural and well-defined material with a purity level of ≥ 99%.

Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care
VITASYNOL® C
VITASYNOL® C is an antioxidant based on a stable and oil-soluble derivative of Vitamin C. VitaSynol C has the proper...Show More
VITASYNOL® C is an antioxidant based on a stable and oil-soluble derivative of Vitamin C. VitaSynol C has the properties of being a true precursor of Vitamin C, the release of which provides skin benefits through ROS scavenging such as correcting and preventing intrinsic & extrinsic aging reducing UV induced pigmentation. With improved stability against heat and oxidation compared to Ascorbic Acid, it is easy to formulate across multiple formulation types.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Antioxidant
Application: Skin Care
PERFECTYL™ BIOFUNCTIONAL

Perfectyl™ biofunctionaluses fresh & living chamomile flowers and leaves, Zeta Fraction™ technology and A.I t...Show More

Perfectyl™ biofunctionaluses fresh & living chamomile flowers and leaves, Zeta Fraction™ technology and A.I to reveal a pure, patented extract with a naturally GABA1 -rich composition. Tested in vitro and in vivo on all skin ethnicities (Asian, Caucasian, African)

Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care
SOFTHANCE™ MR CONDITIONING AGENT
Softhance™ mr is a nature-derived, biodegradable conditioning agent delivering consumer-perceivable skin softness fr...Show More
Softhance™ mr is a nature-derived, biodegradable conditioning agent delivering consumer-perceivable skin softness from rinse-off cleansing formulations. Depositing on the skin during washing, softhance™ mr helps skin retain moisture, leaving skin feeling conditioned and soft after rinsing. Non-microplastic, non-GMO, and vegan suitable softhance™ mr offers a sustainable option to deliver conditioning benefits from body washes, hand soaps, facial cleansers, and more!Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Emollient
Application: Soap & Bath, Skin Care
STYLEZE™ ES-DURA ingredient

Styleze™ es-dura by Ashland is a cutting-edge biodegradable and nature-derived texturizer and suspension agent th...Show More

Styleze™ es-dura by Ashland is a cutting-edge biodegradable and nature-derived texturizer and suspension agent that provides exceptional hold, control, and durability for all hair types. This high-performance ingredient is designed to provide a long-lasting and flexible hold, making it ideal for use in a wide range of hair care products, such as gels, mousses, and sprays. With its ability to resist humidity and provide frizz control, styleze™ es-dura is the perfect choice for creating hair care products that deliver superior performance and results. In addition, this ingredient is also gentle on hair and scalp, making it ideal for daily use. Whether you're looking to create strong, flexible hold hair care products or seeking a high-performance styling polymer for your hair care line, styleze™ es-dura by Ashland is a perfect choice. GMO-free, Halal, Vegan suitable & biodegradable.

Show Less
Physical form: Powder
Function: Texturizer
Application: Hair Care
CARESSENSE™ BIOFUNCTIONAL
Caressense™ biofunctional is a novel active based on science that connects emotions and skin biology. Developed by A...Show More
Caressense™ biofunctional is a novel active based on science that connects emotions and skin biology. Developed by Ashland using the power of a novel sustainable & patented technology - phytofermentology™ - it is is a phytofermented extract from fresh & organic jasmine flowers, sustainably grown in Provence. Caressence biofunctional offers an unique signature composition rich in bioactive phytonutrients that mitigates age-decline of touch sensors and oxytocin production and is clinically proven to improve emotional well-being and calmness.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Antioxidant
Application: Fragrance, Spa & Wellness, Skin Care
FIBERHANCE BM
FIBERHANCE BM solution by Ashland acts as a repairing and strengthening agent. It is a molecule designed to penetrat...Show More
FIBERHANCE BM solution by Ashland acts as a repairing and strengthening agent. It is a molecule designed to penetrate the hair fiber and provide superior strengthening in hair care products by using cost-effective technology. It is based on glucoside chemistry to make hair appear more alluring. It creates new ionic and hydrogen bonds inside hair fibers, to strengthen with each wash and give back natural manageability. It is compatible with color treatment systems to strengthen hair during and after coloring, and to repair hair fibers that have been damaged by chemical treatments. It helps to strengthen all hair types, including Caucasian, Asian and African American.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Conditioner
Application: Hair Care
SCLAREANCE™ BIOFUNCTIONAL
Sclareance™ biofunctional is a new natural solution from Ashland to visibly help limit dandruff and scalp irritation...Show More
Sclareance™ biofunctional is a new natural solution from Ashland to visibly help limit dandruff and scalp irritation. Sclareance™ is a purified sclareolide obtained by fermentation from clary sage flowers. Sclareance™ boasts a dual approach to scalp health: it contributes to limit the growth of Malassezia fungi associated with dandruff and it can help the skin transform vitamin D into its active form. Sclareance™ can fortify the scalp barrier, preventing scalp breakouts and the penetration of Malassezia fungi associated with inflammatory cytokine release. Clinical results show a healthier scalp with less visible dandruff.Show Less
Physical form: Powder
Application: Hair Care
SEASTEM
SEASTEM biofunctional by Ashland Specialty Chemical acts as a regenerating, protective and anti-polluting agent. It ...Show More
SEASTEM biofunctional by Ashland Specialty Chemical acts as a regenerating, protective and anti-polluting agent. It is based on zeta fraction™ technology to regenerate skin and protect stem cells against the negative effects of environmental pollutants. It is solvent-free and participates in the better elimination of pollution ultrafine particles. SeaStem™ biofunctional encourages remineralization of the skin with essential nutrients for hydration and barrier renewal. It contains sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate as preservative. It is used in creams and other cosmetic care products. It is COSMOS validated and is listed on China IECIC inventory.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active
Application: Skin Care
Sample Request
Requestor's contact details
Full name
Company
Position
Telephone number
Work email address
Shipping address

Thank you. Your request has been sent.

Feedback