text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Sustainable Plant-Powered Beauty: EFP Biotek's Innovation

EFP Biotek, rooted in Figueira da Foz, Portugal, now specializes in producing high-quality plant-based oils, waxes, and butters for cosmetics. With a focus on sustainability, the company has expanded its product range to include plant-based alternatives to silicones and petrolatum. Today, it continues to innovate in the cosmetics industry, offering premium ingredients sourced from Portuguese waters and beyond.

EFP Biotek, rooted in Figueira da Foz, Portugal, now specializes in producing high-quality plant-based oils, waxes, and butters for cosmetics. With a focus on sustainability, the company has expanded its product range to include plant-based alternatives to silicones and petrolatum. Today, it continues to innovate in the cosmetics industry, offering premium ingredients sourced from Portuguese waters and beyond.

GSO LIGHT-DOURO VALLEY GRAPE SEED OIL LIGHT

GSO LIGHT - DOURO VALLEY GRAPE SEED OIL LIGHT is a high purity, low colored Vitis vinifera seed oil, obtains thro...Show More

GSO LIGHT - DOURO VALLEY GRAPE SEED OIL LIGHT is a high purity, low colored Vitis vinifera seed oil, obtains through cold extraction and without any solvent to keep all benefits of the oil. It is rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic acid (omega 6) and polyphenols. It has been traditionally used as a wound healer and anti-inflammatory. It is used in cosmetics because of its powerful antioxidant properties. It is a very thin nourishing oil with excellent hair/skin affinity and great absorption. Organic COSMOS, Natural Index = 1.

Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Emollient
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness, Sun Care
VS-OLIVE SQUALANE
Vegetal Squalane obtained by hydrogenation of olive squalene. With excellent affinity with skin and hair it is an em...Show More
Vegetal Squalane obtained by hydrogenation of olive squalene. With excellent affinity with skin and hair it is an emollient with a silky and non-greasy touch. VS Olive Squalane helps to restore the lipid barrier and protects from dehydration.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Emollient, Active
Application: Baby Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Spa & Wellness
VAVSLIGHT#2-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO HIGHLY VOLATILE SILICONES #2

VAVSLIGHT#2-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO HIGHLY VOLATILE SILICONES #2 is an optimised vegetable alternative to highly...Show More

VAVSLIGHT#2-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO HIGHLY VOLATILE SILICONES #2 is an optimised vegetable alternative to highly volatile silicone. Of natural origin derived from olive oil it is an excellent alternative to volatile silicones like D5. It has a characteristic light and silky touch with high stability to temperature.

Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Emollient
Application: Baby Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness
VASG-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO SILICON GEL
VASG-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO SILICON GEL is a ready-to-use jellified version of VAS emollient, that further expands...Show More
VASG-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO SILICON GEL is a ready-to-use jellified version of VAS emollient, that further expands formulation options, bringing silky non-greasy/non-sticky after feel. Multifunctional ingredient with emollience properties that acts as oil thickener with film-forming and suspension abilities. Hot and cold processable, compatible with most lipid ingredients. Clear/transparent formulations are possible.Show Less
Physical form: Gel
Function: Rheology Modifier, Emollient, Texturizer
Application: Sun Care, Spa & Wellness, Soap & Bath, Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Care, Baby Care
VAVS GEL-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO VOLATIL SILICON GEL

VAVS GEL-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO VOLATIL SILICON GEL is a ready-to-use jellified version of VAVS emollient, that...Show More

VAVS GEL-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO VOLATIL SILICON GEL is a ready-to-use jellified version of VAVS emollient, that further expands formulation options, bringing silky non-greasy/non-sticky after feel. Multifunctional ingredient with emollience properties that acts as oil thickener with film-forming and suspension abilities. Hot and cold processable, compatible with most lipid ingredients. Clear/transparent formulations are possible.

Show Less
Physical form: Gel
Function: Rheology Modifier, Emollient, Texturizer
Application: Sun Care, Spa & Wellness, Soap & Bath, Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Care, Baby Care
VAO-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO LANOLIN OIL

VAO-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO LANOLIN OIL Excellent emollient, brings water resistance to formulations, keeps form...Show More

VAO-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO LANOLIN OIL Excellent emollient, brings water resistance to formulations, keeps formulation's clarity and fluidity. Can substitute mineral oil in formulations.

Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Emollient
Function: Emollient
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness, Antiperspirants & Deodorants
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness, Antiperspirants & Deodorants
VCG50-OLIVE PETROLATUM CLEAR GEL 50

VCG50-OLIVE PETROLATUM CLEAR GEL 50 Natural alternative to Vaseline with all the properties of olive oil. It has ...Show More

VCG50-OLIVE PETROLATUM CLEAR GEL 50 Natural alternative to Vaseline with all the properties of olive oil. It has high affinity with the skin and is compatible with all types of emollients Shine and smoothness without sticky residual effect. Melting point 50-60ºC Penetration range 80-150 HLB 13.

Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Emollient
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness
VCG62-OLIVE PETROLATUM CLEAR GEL 62
Natural alternative to Vaseline with all the properties of olive oil. It has high affinity with the skin and is comp...Show More
Natural alternative to Vaseline with all the properties of olive oil. It has high affinity with the skin and is compatible with all types of emollients Shine and smoothness without sticky residual effect. Melting point 62-72ºC Penetration range 150-220 HLB 13.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Emollient
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness
VAS-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO SILICONE
Natural oil derived from the olive. Excellent alternative to silicone, close to dimethicone. It has light and silky ...Show More
Natural oil derived from the olive. Excellent alternative to silicone, close to dimethicone. It has light and silky touch. It presents quick skin penetration. High stability to temperature.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Emollient
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness, Antiperspirants & Deodorants
CSB-CANNABIS BUTTER
Cannabis butter provides texture and smoothness with all the active properties and benefits of the vegetable oil. Me...Show More
Cannabis butter provides texture and smoothness with all the active properties and benefits of the vegetable oil. Melting point 50-60ºC.Show Less
Physical form: Block
Function: Emollient
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness
VAVS-VEGETABLE ALTERNTIVE TO VOLATILE SILICONE
Natural oil derived from the olive. Excellent alternative to volatile silicone, close to cyclomethicone. It has ligh...Show More
Natural oil derived from the olive. Excellent alternative to volatile silicone, close to cyclomethicone. It has light and silky touch. It presents quick skin penetration. High stability to temperature.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Emollient
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness, Antiperspirants & Deodorants
VAL-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO LANOLIN

Vegetal alternative to animal origin lanolin. It protects cutaneous barrier. Waterproof activity and stabilize th...Show More

Vegetal alternative to animal origin lanolin. It protects cutaneous barrier. Waterproof activity and stabilize the emulsions. Melting point 40-55ºC.

Show Less
Physical form: Block
Function: Emollient
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Spa & Wellness, Antiperspirants & Deodorants
VAO-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO LANOLIN OIL

VAO-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO LANOLIN OIL Excellent emollient, brings water resistance to formulations, keeps form...Show More

VAO-VEGETABLE ALTERNATIVE TO LANOLIN OIL Excellent emollient, brings water resistance to formulations, keeps formulation's clarity and fluidity. Can substitute mineral oil in formulations.

Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Emollient
Function: Emollient
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness, Antiperspirants & Deodorants
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness, Antiperspirants & Deodorants
SQA-MARINE SQUALANE
SQA-MARINE SQUALANE is a saturated hydrocarbon obtained from marin squalene. It has a great affinity with the skin, ...Show More
SQA-MARINE SQUALANE is a saturated hydrocarbon obtained from marin squalene. It has a great affinity with the skin, is an excellent emollient which provides elasticity to the skin. It also protects skin from photo-oxidation and has a non-greasy after feel.Show Less
Physical form: Liquid
Function: Active
Application: Spa & Wellness, Skin Care
GSS-DOURO VALLEY GRAPE SERUM
GSS-DOURO VALLEY GRAPE SERUM Complex of different oils and vitis vinifera seed oil, rich in polyphenols, omega-6 and...Show More
GSS-DOURO VALLEY GRAPE SERUM Complex of different oils and vitis vinifera seed oil, rich in polyphenols, omega-6 and omega-9. It has excellent affinity with skin and easy penetration. It moisturizes and protects the skin.Show Less
Physical form: Gel
Function: Emollient
Application: Sun Care, Spa & Wellness, Soap & Bath, Skin Care, Hair Care, Color Care, Baby Care
ALB-ALOE VERA BUTTER

ALB-ALOE VERA BUTTER an Aloe vera butter provides texture and smoothness with all the active properties and benef...Show More

ALB-ALOE VERA BUTTER an Aloe vera butter provides texture and smoothness with all the active properties and benefits of the vegetable oil. Melting point 33-36ºC.

Show Less
Physical form: Paste
Function: Emollient
Application: Baby Care, Color Care, Hair Care, Skin Care, Sun Care, Soap & Bath, Spa & Wellness
Sample Request
Requestor's contact details
Full name
Company
Position
Telephone number
Work email address
Shipping address

Thank you. Your request has been sent.

Feedback